2017 Fall Sports

Villa Madonna Academy has a record number of 198 students participating in Fall Sports this year!
Fall sports include Cross Country, Golf, Soccer and Volleyball.

Schedules will be posted on our website under each sport or are available on the announcements.
Please remember, schedules may change at the last minute due to weather or conditions beyond our control.
You may also contact the coach for schedules or call the Athletic Department at 331-6333 ext 506.

Head Coaches - Fall Sports


Cross Country - Brian Rapien
Boys Golf - Ralph Landrum
Girls Golf - Greg Schuh
Boys Soccer - Taron Jordan
Girls Soccer - Glenn Rice

Volleyball  Grades 7-12 - Sandi Kitchen
Volleyball  Grade 3 - Anita Arnsperger
Volleyball Grade 4 - Sarah Domaschko
Volleyball Grade 5- Ashley Froelicher
Volleyball Grade 6 - Ashley Froelicher

Athletic Directors- Mary Pavel (ext 506) or Eric Schmitt (ext 101)

Upcoming Events

Registration will take place in September for Basketball, Swimming and Archery

Boys and Girls Basketball Invitational  will take place in November


Annual Sports Banquet Awards

Each year, Villa celebrates its athletes at the annual Sports Banquet at the Summit Hills Country Club. The Most Valuable Player (MVP) and Most Improved Players (MIP) are recognized at the event. The Blue Lightning Award is also given to the players who best display the Benedictine Values of respect, hospitality, service, reverence, stewardship, peace, prayer, and scholarship. We congratulate the players listed below for their contributions to Villa sports.

Fall Sports

Girls’ Golf MVP: Jenna Doumont `17,  MIP: Camryn Bellish `17, Blue Lightning:  Natalie Boucher`17

Boys’ Golf: MVP:  Caz Schaefer `20, MIP:  Sam Harney `18, Blue Lightning: Vernay Monroe `18

Girls’ Soccer:  MVP:  Maddie Berberich `18, MIP: Sarah Surace `18, Blue Lightning: Maddie Malone `18

Boys’ Soccer: MVP: Daniel Gerst `18, MIP: Robert Spicker `18, Blue Lightning: Scott McQueen `17

Girls’ Cross Country: MVP:  Maddie Dickman `20, MIP:  Caroline McDonald `21, Blue Lightning: Abby Bezold `19

Boys’ Cross Country: MVP:  Zack Werner `17, MIP:  Colin McLagan `21,  Blue Lightning: Chris Nutini `17

Volleyball: MVP: Lizzy Bateman `18, MIP: Anna Wagner `19, Blue Lightning: Caroline Rice `18

Girls’ Basketball: MVP: Madison Perry `18, MIP: Anna Wagner `19, Blue Lightning: Brooke Meier `19

Boys’ Basketball: MVP: Sean McIntyre `18, MIP:  William Martin `17, Blue Lightning: Thomas Schutzman `17

Boys’ Swimming: MVP: Logan Sprague `18, MIP:  Cayce Cobaugh `18, Blue Lightning: Zach Stringer `18

Girls’ Swimming: MVP: Ainsley Marlette `19, MIP: Emily Richardson `21, Blue Lightning: Molly Holt `17

Spring Sports

Baseball: MVP: Xavier Ludwig `18, MIP: Thomas Fuller `20, Blue Lightning: Daniel Gerst `18

Softball: MVP: Anna Wagner `19, MIP: Anna Bosley `18, Blue Lightning: Brooke Meier `19

Girls’ Tennis: MVP: Paetyn Ashcraft `22, MIP: Maddie Malone `18, Blue Lightning: Neha Yousuf `17

Boys’ Tennis: MVP: Yamaan Ahmad `20, MIP: Giovanni Falcone `19, Blue Lightning: Robert Spicker `18

Elementary 

CC_6.jpg

Golf_G_5-8.jpg

Golf_B_5-6.jpg

6th grade Cross Country

5th-8th grade Girls' Golf

5th and 6th grade Boys' Golf

Jr. High & High School